TRY IT FOR FREE

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Fore Fitness Limited (referred to as we or us in this policy), a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 09081065 whose registered office is at 120 Oxford Street, London,England, W1D 1LT, collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

References to us in this privacy notice are also made in respect of the network of franchisees who operate under the easyGym brand. We may need to share your personal information between us so that we can provide our services to you, but we will ensure that your information is only shared between the parties who need to know it and is never generally available within the network.

Data collected

We may collect the following personal information from you:

Name;
date of birth;
gender;
contact information – home address, email addresses and telephone numbers;
credit/debit card and/or bank account details

How your personal information is collected

We collect most of this personal information directly from you-in person, by telephone, text or email and via our website and apps. However, we may also collect information:

from a third party with your consent, eg your bank or building society;
from cookies on our website-for more information on our use of cookies, please see the section on cookies, below; and via our IT systems, eg door entry systems and reception logs, automated monitoring of our websites and other technical systems, such as our computer networks and connections, CCTV and access control systems.

Our use of personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, eg:

to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

We will use your personal information for the following reasons:

Informing you about the services we offer,
entering into a contract with you and delivering the services you ask for;
taking direct debit and/or debit and credit card payments; and
recording transactions.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share personal information with:

companies within our group and members of our network of franchisees;
third parties we use to help deliver our products and services to you, eg payment service providers;
other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg marketing agencies or website hosts;
third parties approved by you, eg social media sites you choose to link to or third party payment providers;
credit reference agencies;
our insurers and brokers; and
our banks.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you. We may also share personal information with external auditors, eg in relation to ISO or Investors in People accreditation and the audit of our accounts.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, franchisees, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we shareyour personal information with’).

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal information when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal information out of the EEA’.

Transferring your personal information out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), eg:

with our offices outside the EEA;
with your and our service providers located outside the EEA;
if you are based outside the EEA;
where there is an international dimension to the services we are providing to you.

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.

Some non-EEA countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal information will be secure. Our standard practice is to use standard data protection contract clauses that have been approved by the European Commission. To obtain a copy of those clauses please contact our Data Protection Officer (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Controlling use of your personal information

Wherever you are required to submit personal information, you will be given options to restrict our use of that information. This may include the following:

for direct marketing purposes; and
sharing with third parties.

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge

Access
The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)
Rectification
The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information
To be forgotten
The right to require us to delete your personal information-in certain situations
Restriction of processing
The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information-in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portability
The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party-in certain situations
To object
The right to object:
-at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);
-in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making
The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

complete a data subject request form—available on our website; or
email our Data Protection Officer—see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
let us have enough information to identify you (eg your full name, address and customer or account number);
let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Security

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Cookies

We place cookies on your computer which enable us to make our website relevant to your interests and needs. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies; however certain features of the website may not function fully or as intended. The use of cookies does not give us access to the rest of your computer.

The website places the following cookies:

Type of Cookie Cookie Purpose
Analytical/performance cookies Google analytics They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Targeting cookies

Google Adwords

Google Dynamic Retargeting

Facebook

Facebook Custom Audience

Walls.io

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
Tracking Google Tag Manager JavaScript which send information to third parties, on our Website. These third parties include but not limited to AdWords Conversion Tracking and Remarketing, and Google Analytics.

With authorised third party advertising networks, we do not decide which cookies are set or how your data is used by these third parties. Therefore, you should refer to the third party's privacy policy in order to understand which cookies are set and their privacy and information usage practices.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Data protection officer & how to contact us

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) Farayi Hobwana to oversee compliance with this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact our DPO by emailing Farayi Hobwana at privacy@easygym.co.uk.

How to complain

We hope that we or our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy notice from time to time—when we do we will inform you via the website.

GET STARTED TODAY

Redeem your FREE session today. Download the PACK45 app and book your workout.

Close

GET STARTED TODAY

Redeem your FREE session today. Download the PACK45 app and book your workout.